Tag – 9

So BPSK had tagged me sometime ago on doing the middle name Tag.

The rules of the tag are:

1. The rules must be mentioned in the beginning of the tag.
2. You must list one fact that is somehow relevant to your life for each letter of your middle name. If you don’t have a middle name, use the middle name you would have liked to have had.
3. At the end of your blog post, you need to choose one person for each letter of your middle name to tag.

So since I did not have a middle name, rather I had 2 first names, and then later on the last name became a middle name of sorts, I was rather left quite confused on what to use. As I said earlier combine my really long current middle name with the blog name and voila, am laid bare for all the gazillion little punks I have for cousins to discover me. The things I do to maintain the respectable oldest sister of the family title I have been burdened with. I am told being “fun and forthright” is not part of the job responsibility.

* humff, note to self: Need to behave my age [whatever that means]*

I did a whole polling session on what my middle name could be if the online world was real and my real name indeed was Rads, and the kind readers had a blast christening me. So much so that I’ve landed myself in a wee bit of trouble, as I now am torn between a name I like and the one the polls have decided on. When in doubt shut up is what I’ve been advised. This case, shutting up would only have BPSK ping me at random times and ask me in a suspiciously sedate tone “are you gonna do my tag, or what?” . Since guilt quite easily could be my middle name, I have been avoiding talking with the staid chap, claiming a variety of excuses. Sneezes to sinusitis, to meetings and even the bizarre global warming. I even feigned memory loss for a brief 2 minutes after which the above said guilt took over.

Ok, I am kidding, he’s a charm and I am indeed the lazy bumpkin spinning tales.
Yes, ok, ok, I am getting to the tag.

Here we go.

Scarlett: Leading the race with a grand 4 votes!

S – This is a toughie. So many S things come to mind. Love the letter tho’. My original first name started with that. As a kid, I would write the letter in various forms. At least 2 of them resembled a snake. All curvy, and twisted I’d go. Especially during the droning physics classes. Flip to the last page of my notebook and you’d see my name scribbled in various calligraphic experiments. Nope, not telling anyone the name. It has a history and I have no energy to go into it now. :)

C – Chess. Learnt the game from my maternal grandfather over the 5th grade summer holidays. A memorable vacation as he passed away within a year. He’d come home from the U [he was a prof] for lunch, and after his short nap, he and I would sit in his room next to the window and he’d show me the tricks and the moves. Everyday. After almost close to a month and a half of losing, I beat him 2 days before we left back for home. I still remember him excitedly nodding his head when he discovered he did’nt have much moves left after a check mate, and how he called my grandma over and showed off the board.
Of course, my son beats me every time now. Which is how I’d rather have it anyway.

A – America. A childhood dream.

R – Rasmalai. :D

L – Love. Am translating that to being a hopeless romantic.

E – English. Ever in awe of it, maybe also because this is the only language I can express myself completely, and am not sure I do justice to it.

T – Telugu. It’s a special fascination that I hold for the language. Having not grown up in the state, I find and grasp every opportunity to converse in it. Once I know the other person is a telugu, I’d flip into that language sub-consciously, something I realized, with a bit of annoyance, that am one of the few who feel that way! Not huge on the literature, [didn’t really explore it] but just the various dialects,the beauty of the way the words flow, and the nuances of the speech.

T – Thillana. A composition that amazes me every time I watch, hear or perform despite dancing it numerous times. There are various compositions by various artistes, my favorites being the original [in Hindolam ragam] in Kuchipudi and then a choreography by my Mastergaru for Balamuralikrishna’s [Can’t find Dr. BMK’s video for this ragam] composition. The versatility of it, along with the freedom to explore and get creative within the frame, and needless to say, the stamina required to see through it.

In my searches, I found this video, and this girl is amazing. Bhama Kalapam as accurately performed with expressions and grace as possible for a 10 year old.

Yay! am done. Right? :)

O wait, am supposed to tag someone else or this would die here with me? hmm.. I donno enough bloggers for me to tag, rather, I know them, they don’t know me, so tagging them would be a little strange and um… presumptuous, for me to assume that they’d actually do it. And we all know what happens when we assume. So am sitting this one out.

I won’t have bad luck at every corner, for the next 7 years or something right? *pensive*

:)

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Tag – 9

  1. Rads, thanks for responding to the tag. Very nicely done, especially since it is eight characters.

    Btw, nobody has ever described me as sedate or stoic; if anything, the opposites of those adjectives. So, thanks! :-)

  2. Hopeless romantic – :–)Oh those good old days with grand father na. :–(
    Nice one Rads, after English and Telugu, I was hoping you wouldnt get away with languages for letters. :–)

  3. SK: Hehe, I knew you’d pick on that “romantic” bit ;)

    Cyd: It was and then Hyderabad went and became popular *sniff. But you’re right, most shopkeepers and fellas in Madras know Telugu. At least understand it well enough. My grandma managed travelling around just fine all alone without talking a word in tamil!

    Ona side grumpy note: Where IS everybody? I just have a mere 6 comments of which 2 are mine! Humpfff! Not the whole world is celebrating MLK day is it? maybe I should do a crib-sob post on commenting once again. hmm..

I'd love to hear what you have to say, do write back!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s